Privacy Statement Sansen International Tax Lawyers

 

How we protect personal data: Here at Sansen International Tax Lawyers we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

We collect your personal data because you are a client or other valued contact.

  1. How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect information about you which:

  • we obtained directly from you, such as information you provided to us when entering a client relationship or co-operation agreement or when you opted-in for our emails, etc.
  • we collected from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or the corporate website of the organization you are working for.
  1. What information do we collect about you?

Personal data that we process: Sansen International Tax Lawyers processes your personal data because of our legally defined powers and obligations, because you use our services and/or because you have provided them yourself.

 

Overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Position or profession
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Telephone number
  • Company or organization
  • Bank account or other financial information
  • Other personal data that you actively provide
  • Opt-in/opt-out for marketing material

 

  1. For which purpose do we collect your personal data?

We collect these data :

  • to be able to uphold your interests as a client and to serve you;
  • so we can call or email you if necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • to better understand the recipients of our emails and to improve our service offering;
  • to send to you our legal and international tax updates, factsheets and event invitations;
  • to inform you about any changes of our services and/or terms and conditions.

 

  1. With whom do we share your personal data?

Sansen International Tax Lawyers does not sell your information to third parties and only shares information with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our legal obligations or the execution of the agreement with you.

 

With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Sansen International Tax Lawyers remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

  1. How long do we store your personal data?

Sansen International Tax Lawyers does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

In case you have opted in for your e-mails we will store your personal data until the moment you have informed us that you no longer wish to receive our emails.

 

  1. What are your rights and how you can exercise them?

You have the right in principle to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Sansen International Tax Lawyers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to office@sanseninternational.tax.

 

Please bear in mind that we might for legal or deontological reasons not be obliged to comply with your request for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer.

 

Sansen International Tax Lawyers also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisor. This can be done through the following contact details:

Commission for the protection of privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

 

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

 

commission(at)privacycommission.be

 

  1. Cookies

Sansen International Tax Lawyers uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You must set your settings for each browser and on each computer you use. Click on the name of your browser to read how to customize your settings:

 

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari
Google Chrome

 

In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Contact:

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us in the context of the emails, please feel free to contact your regular contact within our firm.